Day 1 Thursday, october 15
09:00 Welcome and introduction
09:20 Special Feature: Principles of shaver technology, advantages and risks, indications and contraindications, instructions for use
09:40 Specific anatomy in advanced endonasal surgery
09:55 Transfer from lecture hall to dissection hall
10:00 Systematic approach to equipment
10:10 Special Feature: Analysis of your specimen’s CT-findings with navigation system, set up of collision warning
10:50 Master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Systematic nasal endoscopy, septoplasty, turbinoplasty of the middle turbinate; Uncinectomy / infundibulotomy (a-p, p-a) and middle meatal antrostomy 1-3
11:30 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: DCR
12:30 Course foto, Lunch
13:30 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Anatomy of anterior ethmoid and frontal recess, anterior ethmoidectomy, anterior ethmoidal artery, frontal sinus drainage I, IIa;
14:30 Special Feature: Lecture and master dissection Propel, Propel mini
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Frontal sinus drainage type III, reconstruction with free mucosal flaps and pedicled flap
17:30 End of day 1
18:00 Course dinner
Day 2 Friday, october 16
08:30 Master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Posterior ethmoidectomy, sphenoidotomy (transnasal / transethmoidal / transethmoidal-transnasal), rescue flap
09:30 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Prelacrimal approach to maxillary sinus
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Master dissection and hands-on dissection*: sphenopalatine artery, vidian nerve neurectomy, transpterygoidal extension of the sphenoidotomy
12:30 Special Feature: 3D
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Dissection of pituitary gland, transplanum-transsella approach
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Technique of transcribriform approach to the anterior skull base
17:30 End of day 2 Evening at free disposal
Day 3 Saturday, october 17
08:30 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Orbital decompression, optic nerve decompression, intraorbital dissection
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection*: Clivus and cavernous sinus, internal carotid artery
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Individual Guidance to Dissection of Cranial Nerves
15:30 Video master: Nasoseptal flap, reverse flap
16:00 Case demonstration: how to manage?
16:30 Final discussion, closing ceremony and certificates
17:00 End of course

Premium Partners